Best-of guide · Updated Nov 2025

Used combines: where the deals are this fall

A regional pricing read across John Deere, Case IH, and AGCO.

The used combine market softened through the second half of 2025 as operators who purchased new machines during the 2022–2023 supply crunch started cycling their trade-ins into the secondary market. The effect is not dramatic — prices are not collapsing — but the buyer’s market that has been absent for three years is starting to reappear in specific categories and regions.

The sharpest softening is in late-model John Deere S-series equipment, where auction results have come down 8–12% since spring. Case IH Axial-Flow supply is tighter, particularly in Nebraska and Kansas, where the rotary thresher’s performance in corn residue has kept demand strong from larger operations. AGCO’s Gleaner line remains the thinnest market of the three: fewer units trade, prices hold better, and finding the specific model and spec you want can take several months of watching.

Fall is historically the best window to buy a used combine. Sellers who did not get the machine sold before harvest are now motivated. Dealers are clearing lots to manage inventory carrying costs. And the machines that have completed another harvest season are being freshly inspected — which gives buyers a clearer picture of actual mechanical condition than a pre-harvest purchase would provide.

Regardless of brand, three inspection priorities apply to any used combine purchase: separator hours (more predictive of remaining life than engine hours), rotor or cylinder wear, and the condition of the cleaning shoe components. A thorough pre-purchase inspection by an independent technician costs $500–$800 and is worth every dollar on a six-figure purchase.

The 5 picks at a glance
# Name Best for Stat Jump
1 John Deere S780 High-volume corn and soybean operations over 2,000 acres 2019–2021 models averaging $285,000–$310,000 at auction this fall, down 8% from spring Jump →
2 Case IH Axial-Flow 8250 Rotary-threshing operations in wet or tough harvest conditions 2018–2020 units trading at $240,000–$265,000; supply tighter than last year in the western Corn Belt Jump →
3 AGCO Gleaner S98 Operators who prioritize residue management and gentle threshing on small grains 2019–2021 models at $195,000–$220,000; fewest units available in the secondary market Jump →
4 John Deere X9 1100 Large operations running 3,500+ acres with yield-monitor data priorities 2022 models at $420,000–$445,000; premium over S-series reflects the twin-rotor capacity advantage Jump →
5 Case IH Axial-Flow 7250 Mid-size operations under 2,000 acres looking for a capable single-machine setup at a lower entry point 2017–2019 units at $155,000–$175,000; most accessible price point of the five Jump →
1
High-volume corn and soybean operations over 2,000 acres

John Deere S780

Stat
2019–2021 models averaging $285,000–$310,000 at auction this fall, down 8% from spring

The S780 is the most common used flagship in the Corn Belt and has the deepest parts and dealer support network of any machine on this list. Buy one with under 1,500 separator hours and you are buying years of reliability.

Best for: High-volume corn and soybean operations over 2,000 acres
2
Rotary-threshing operations in wet or tough harvest conditions

Case IH Axial-Flow 8250

Stat
2018–2020 units trading at $240,000–$265,000; supply tighter than last year in the western Corn Belt

The single-rotor Axial-Flow design handles tough, tough corn without the slug risk that plagues some twin-rotor designs. Dealer coverage has improved since CNH restructured its service network in 2024.

Best for: Rotary-threshing operations in wet or tough harvest conditions
3
Operators who prioritize residue management and gentle threshing on small grains

AGCO Gleaner S98

Stat
2019–2021 models at $195,000–$220,000; fewest units available in the secondary market

The Gleaner's transverse-threshing design produces excellent grain quality and fine, spreadable residue — advantages that matter most in wheat and sorghum country. Parts availability has historically been the concern; AGCO has improved distribution, but confirm with your local dealer before buying.

Best for: Operators who prioritize residue management and gentle threshing on small grains
4
Large operations running 3,500+ acres with yield-monitor data priorities

John Deere X9 1100

Stat
2022 models at $420,000–$445,000; premium over S-series reflects the twin-rotor capacity advantage

The X9 is the newest machine on this list and priced accordingly — but for a high-throughput operation, the 50% capacity improvement over the S780 compresses harvest windows meaningfully. Best suited to buyers who can spread the premium over a large acre count.

Best for: Large operations running 3,500+ acres with yield-monitor data priorities
5
Mid-size operations under 2,000 acres looking for a capable single-machine setup at a lower entry point

Case IH Axial-Flow 7250

Stat
2017–2019 units at $155,000–$175,000; most accessible price point of the five

The 7250 is a scaled-down Axial-Flow that delivers the core rotary-threshing advantage at a price that works for operators who do not need the flagship's throughput. Inspect the rotor drive components carefully on higher-hour machines — that is where deferred maintenance tends to show up.

Best for: Mid-size operations under 2,000 acres looking for a capable single-machine setup at a lower entry point

How we made these picks

Rankings reflect editorial judgment based on verified criteria. Providers cannot pay for placement. Read the full review methodology.

Editorially independent. Our reviews are not paid placements. Read the review methodology.
JP
Equipment Editor
James Park

Covers equipment buying, tools, and capital decisions. Also edits MainLine's construction coverage. Based in Phoenix.